plant monday – pulmonaria ‘raspberry splash’

Plant of the Week –
Common Name: lungwort, bethlehem sage
Botanical Name: pulmonaria rubra ‘raspberry splash’

Raspberry Splash is a dazzling combination of pink and purple flowers rising in giant hanging clusters with silver-spotted, dark green leaves. Even when the blooms have passed, Raspberry Splash remains attractive throughout the season. This variety is characterized by its fairly upright growing habit, profuse flowering abilities and resistance to powdery mildew. It is one of the best cultivars available.

Pulmonaria is an underused perennial that grows well in shady gardens. It is especially attractive when planted among hostas, ferns and brunneras. Its flowers are among the most brilliantly coloured blossoms of all perennials.

Description – perennial
Hardiness Zone – 3-9
Exposure – partial shade
Mature Height – 12 “
Bloom Time – late spring
Bloom Colour – pink/purple
Scent – none

photo from Google images

Advertisements

One thought on “plant monday – pulmonaria ‘raspberry splash’

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s