plant monday – butterfly plant ‘ice ballet’

Plant of the Week –
Common Name: milkweed, silkweed, butterfly plant
Botanical Name: asclepias incarnata

These plants were made famous for attracting the Monarch butterfly, but the Butterfly Plant will also attract all sorts of butterflies, honeybees and even hummingbirds. They are herbaceous perennials with an upright spreading habit of growth with flowers of all colours. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.
Ice Ballet has lightly-scented white flat-top flowers at the ends of the stems from mid summer to early fall. Its narrow leaves remain grayish green in colour throughout the season. A relatively low maintenance perennial and look beautiful in any garden.

Description – perennial
Hardiness Zone – 3-9
Exposure – full sun
Mature Height – 3 ft
 Bloom Time – summer
Bloom Colour – white
Scent – slight fragrance 

photo credit – northscaping.com
Advertisements

One thought on “plant monday – butterfly plant ‘ice ballet’

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s