plant monday – peony ‘garden treasure’

Plant of the Week –
Common Name: peony ‘garden treasure’
Botanical Name: paeonia itoh

Oh my, this peony is a stunning beauty. Introduced in 1984 by Don Hollingsworth, the peony ‘Garden Treasure’ is a hybrid of P. lactiflora x P. lutea. Intersectional peonies, a crossbreed of herbaceous and tree peonies, have woody stems that you cut back in the fall after frost, since these stems rarely resprout. Because this category of peonies is still new, the hybrids are still expensive to buy.

Garden Treasure has heavily substanced petals of soft, lemon-yellow that open wide to reveal a perfectly detailed center accented with red. Side buds on long stems develop in rotation, a leading example of extended flowering period among peonies, up to four weeks in cooler climates. Bush is vigorous, of medium height, arching but stiff stems make a widely spreading silhouette. Well-grown plants may form up to a five-foot wide mound at maturity, yielding four to five dozen blossoms over an extended period.

Description – perennial
Hardiness Zone -3-8
Exposure – full sun
Mature Height – 30″+
Bloom Time – late spring
Bloom Colour – yellow
Scent – very fragrant 

photos from Google images
Advertisements

10 thoughts on “plant monday – peony ‘garden treasure’

  1. So pretty! I’ve got a yellow tree peony but it’s more of a green-yellow. I can’t tell you how much I wish it would bloom all summer long. Me & everyone else, right?

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s