plant monday – cinnamon fern

Plant of the week –
Common Name: cinnamon fern
Botanical Name: osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon fern forms an arching mound of large triangular green fronds and interesting spore-bearing fronds shoot out from the centre of the clump, turning a rich cinnamon-brown colour. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition. This is also a high maintenance fern that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season.

Whether used in borders or as a background, ferns enhance any garden with their gracefulness and varying shades of green. Easy to grow almost anywhere and thrive even where other plants fail.

Description – hardy fern
Hardiness Zone – 3-9
Exposure – partial sun/full shade
Mature Height – up to 4 ft
Bloom Time – late spring
Bloom Colour – dark brown
Scent – none 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “plant monday – cinnamon fern

  1. Can’t say Ive ever heard of cinnamon fern. I tried planting a few ferns last year around the base of a big tree at my place, but I think the tree roots competed and one – they died off. Too bad, I love the look of ferns.

  2. Pingback: Plant Seeds, Bulbs & seedlings for Sale » Grow Cinnamon Fern

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s