plant monday – canna ‘pretoria’

Plant of the week –
Common Name: variegated canna ‘pretoria’, canna lily
Botanical Name: canna x generalis 

Pretoria is perhaps the showiest of all of the variegated cannas and one of the best for hot, humid, sunny southern gardens. Favored for its bright green and yellow variegated foliage and deep tangerine flowers, Pretoria will grow at the edge of ponds in shallow water as well as in normal garden conditions.

Cannas grow from rhizomes. They are easy to plant and easy to grow. Their flowers come in a wide variety of colors including red, orange, yellow, pink and fuchsia. They have long, heliconia or banana-like leaves giving them a very tropical look. Cannas should be treated like other tropical plants; plant in spring after chance of last frost and dig before first hard freeze in fall. The rhizomes can be stored over winter in a cool dry place in colder climates.

Description – tender perennial
Hardiness Zone – 7-11
Exposure – full sun
Mature Height – 48″ 
Bloom Time – summer until first frost
Bloom Colour – orange 
Scent – none

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “plant monday – canna ‘pretoria’

  1. So lovely!!! My friend grows Cannas…I’m a little daunted by them right now, but maybe one day I’ll give them a shot. They certainly are incredibly gorgeous! Love the contrast in your photo between the flower color and the foliage – gorgeous!

  2. Pingback: Plant Cannas after the Last Frost « Gardora.net

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s