plant monday – forsythia ‘northern gold’

Plant of the week –
Common Name: northern gold early forsythia, northern gold Korean forsythia
Botanical Name: forsythia ovata ‘northern gold’

The first signs of spring !
Probably the most common and heavily planted of all the spring-flowering shrubs is the forsythia for their cheerful blooms that let you know spring is here. It is selected by many gardeners for the outstanding explosion of primrose yellow flowers that emerge before most plants. Northern Gold has the hardiest flower buds of all forsythias making it an ideal shrub for Northern gardens. I would love to add this forsythia to my landscape, they truly are beautiful shrubs.
The foliage has a deep green colour throughout the warm months and appear after the flowers bloom.
There are about 11 species of forsythias that are native to Eastern Asia and Southeastern Europe, and is named for William Forsyth, a Scottish botanist.

Description – deciduous shrub
Hardiness Zone – 3-8
Exposure – full sun
Mature Height – 8 ft
Bloom Time – early spring
Bloom Colour – golden yellow
Scent – none

photo credit – lowerfortgarry.com
Advertisements

8 thoughts on “plant monday – forsythia ‘northern gold’

  1. Lovely! Forsythia is growing on me – for most of the year I think it looks ugly and unkempt.. But when they’re in bloom, they make up for it all! And then some. I’m actually posting about it on Wednesday too 🙂

  2. I have one of these, but haven’t yet learned to prune it properly. Hence, it has great long whips by spring each year. Is there a trick?
    Thanks for visiting me today! ~ Lynda

  3. Great pics! I love forsyththias, they are so bright and cheery. We have a few but they were not happy where we used to have them, so we moved them last season. I’m really hoping they’ll bloom and thrive in their new locales as they are so wonderful to look at, sunshine in bush form.

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s