plant monday – tulip ‘antoinette’

Plant of the week –
Common Name: multi-flowering tulip ‘antoinette’
Botanical Name: tulipa

In honour of spring the plant of the week is a tulip ! Antoinette is a true beauty with lovely yellow blooms that develop beautiful raspberry coloured markings as it matures. This type of tulip is multi-flowering, or also known as Bouquet Tulips with 4-6 blooms per stem ! Essentially the main stem of the plant branches into several smaller secondary stems, each of which produces a blossom. These spectacular flowers make quite a display in beds, borders and, of course, in fresh cut flower bouquets.

Description – perennial
Hardiness Zone – 3-8
Exposure – full sun
Mature Height – 18″
Bloom Time – late spring
Bloom Colour – yellow turning pink
Scent – slight fragrance

photo credit – Botanus
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “plant monday – tulip ‘antoinette’

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s