plant monday – coneflower ‘double decker’

Plant of the week –
Common Name: coneflower ‘double decker’, ‘doppelganger’
Botanical Name: echinacea purpurea

A very unique form of the popular perennial – the coneflower. ‘Double Decker’ is a magenta-pink daisy flower with a second smaller flower produced on top of each dark brown central cone. In the first year, these plants typically will only produce single blooms before becoming double in their second year. Coneflowers are very sturdy and care-free plants that are true butterfly magnets. Coneflower seed-heads are a favourite food of migrating and overwintering birds. If you leave the spent flower-heads in place in late fall, you will find that they are very good at attracting birds to your yard. ‘Double Decker’ is a great addition to any garden adding colour and unique beauty.

Description – perennial
Hardiness Zone – 3-9
Exposure – full sun
Mature Height – 30 ”
Bloom Time – mid summer to early fall
Bloom Colour – magenta pink
Scent – none


photo credit – Thienemans
Advertisements

4 thoughts on “plant monday – coneflower ‘double decker’

  1. I have never seen this variety. I have the single version in my yard and there is always something buzzing or fluttering around them!

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s