plant monday – dahlia ‘santa claus’

Plant of the week –
Common Name: decorative dahlia
Botanical Name: dahlia

How perfect for this time of year – the Santa Claus Dahlia ! Decorative Dahlias have layer upon layer of fully double flat florets which are broad and blunt-ended. This one has red and white striped 8″ flowers that remind me of a candy cane. Originating from Mexico and Guatemala, these were the flowers of Inca kings and despite their royal origins Dahlias are among the easiest plants to grow in the garden.

They are a wonderful source of cut flowers and will provide a veritable cornucopia of colourful blooms for your bouquets from mid summer until the first frost. Hardy as they are, Dahlias are susceptible to cold so be careful not to plant them too early and be sure to dig them up and store them in a frost-free place before old Jack Frost comes calling !

Description: tender perennial
Hardiness Zone: 8-10. Can be lifted and stored over winter
Exposure: full sun
Mature Height: 48″
Bloom Time: mid summer to mid fall
Bloom Size: 8-10″
Scent: none

 

Advertisements

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s