plant monday – iris ‘vienna waltz’

Plant of the week –
Common Name: bearded iris ‘Vienna Waltz’
Botanical Name: iris germanica

For most people, the word Iris conjures up visions of brilliant June flowers, for perennial Irises are one of the best known and loved of garden plants. This Iris has stately broad petals graced with tight cadenced ruffles and embellished with frilly laces. Its rich lavender-orchid color lightens at the centres of the falls, accentuating the bright tangerine beards. Very charming among other spring blooming perennials in the garden.

Description – perennial, tall bearded
Hardiness Zone – 3-8
Exposure – full sun
Mature Height – 36″
Bloom Colour – lavender/orchid with melon beard
Bloom Time – late spring
Scent – none

Advertisements

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s