plant monday – blue false indigo

Plant of the week –
Common Name: blue false indigo or blue wild indigo
Botanical Name: baptisia australis

A wonderful, dainty wildflower, the false indigo’s spikes of clear blue flowers blooming in late spring can nearly carry a border by themselves. They also make great cut flowers. Large, inflated nearly black seed pods set in after flowering, giving this plant another interesting element. It is low maintenance and will look great in any natural or informal setting.

Description: herbaceous perennial
Hardiness Zone: 3-9
Exposure: full sun
Mature Height: 3-4 ft
Bloom Time: mid and late spring
Bloom Colour: violet-blue
Scent: none 

Advertisements

Leave your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s